Reconstruction of Victim
Date of Discovery: July 16, 1985
Location of Discovery: Henderson, Clark County, Nevada
Estimated Date of Death: Two days prior to discovery
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 18-40 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 124 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Two rather faint parallel transverse scars in the left pectoral region. The longest is 3.5 inches.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue jeans, a short-sleeve blue and white flowered shirt found near the body. One black tennis shoe. Clothing and shoes much too large, indicating victim may have been transient who did not purchase clothing.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Body discovered in a desert wash by persons driving in the area at the end of a dirt road extension of Eastern Ave., 1.2 miles south of SR 146. A piece of sheet metal was resting across the wash, as if to provide shade/shelter.
Agency Name: Henderson Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Childs
Agency Phone Number: (702) 267-5000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: Clark County Office of the Coroner/Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Ashley Grygor
Agency Phone Number: (702) 455-3210
Agency E-Mail: coroner@clarkcountynv.gov
Agency Case Number: 85-01253
NCIC Case Number: U-175561454
NamUs Case Number: UP384
Added: prior to 2011; Last Updated: 12/17/2021