280UFLA - Unidentified Female

No Image No Image
Reconstruction of the victim; Victim's clothing

Date of Discovery: January 7, 1997
Location of Discovery: Starks, Calcasieu Parish, Louisiana
Estimated Date of Death: 24 hours prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - burned/charred
Cause of Death: Homicide by strangulation

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-22 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4" to 5'6"
Weight: 135-140 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, kinky.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She had only one kidney but it is unclear if it was a congenital defect or surgically removed. The other kidney is horseshoe-shaped.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Fillings in some of her molars.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Red tank top under a blue and tan plaid shirt, red shorts with blue flowers, white panties, and black drawstring sweatpants.
Jewelry: Yellow metal ring with one red stone, one clear white stone, and one empty setting.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's charrred remains were found at abandoned construction site near General Box factory. near Highway 12 at milepost 10.1. The body had been set on fire at the location where she was discovered.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Calcasieu Parish Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Cold Case Homicide Unit
Agency Phone Number: 337-494-4523
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 97-001363

Agency Name: Calcasieu Parish Coroner’s Office
Agency Contact Person: Chief Investigator Charles Hunter, Jr.
Agency Phone Number: 337-477-7537
Agency E-Mail: chunter@cpcoswla.com
Agency Case Number: 003-97

Agency Name: LSU FACES Lab
Agency Contact Person: Dr. Ginesse Listi
Agency Phone Number: 225-578-3906

Agency Case Number: LE: 003-97; NCMEC: 1184553
NCIC Case Number: U991440594
NamUs Case Number: UP #11395

Information Source(s)

NamUs
7 KPLC News
NCMEC
Calcasieu Parish Sheriff's Office
Louisiana Repository for Unidentified and Missing People

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2007; Last Updated: 1/26/23