Sketch of the victim.
Date of Discovery: March 2, 1983
Location of Discovery: San Bernardino County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 55-65 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 190 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray or partially gray and balding.
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not available. Edentulous and dentures were not located at the scene.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Tan sweater, brown jacket worn under a blue jacket, blue pants worn under brown pants, brown socks, black belt, and brown shoes.
Jewelry: None noted.
Additional Personal Items: None noted.
The victim was located under a bridge in San Bernardino County, California on March 2, 1983.
Agency Name: San Bernardino County Sheriff - Coroner
Agency Contact Person: David Van Norman
Agency Phone Number: 909-387-2978
Agency E-Mail: dvannorman(at)sbcsd.org
Agency Case Number: 119769717 / Coroner 62300, John Doe #06-83
NCIC Case Number: U145587459
NamUs Case Number: 2614
Added: 9/28/08; Last Updated: 1/22/17