2808UMMI - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

NO IMAGE
To view a postmortem photo of the deceased, click here.

Date of Discovery: February 7, 2011
Location of Discovery: Detroit, Wayne County, Michigan
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Natural

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-40 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 133 lbs.
Hair: Gray or partially gray, untrimmed and receeding.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Full, untrimmed beard.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Winter weight jacket, shirt, pants and underclothes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Radio and headphones, $40 in cash Had the phone number 313-894-0057 "SDC Fill Up" on him. This returned to a gas station that had no information on the man. Another number 313-898-8517 returned to a Budget Truck Rental in Detroit.

Circumstances of Discovery

The man was seen collapsing in front of a Marathon Gas Station. He was brought to a nearby hospital. Foul play is not suspected and he may have been homeless.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Wayne County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Carl Schmidt
Agency Phone Number: 313-833-2504
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 11-1438

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 8665

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 2/5/17; Last Updated: 11/10/18