Reconstruction of the victim by Judy Reimer.
Date of Discovery: October 28, 2013
Location of Discovery: Daytona Beach, Volusia County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Undetermined
Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6" to 6'2"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed fracture to nasal aperture. Possible healed fractures to right 3rd and 4th ribs. Evidence of arthritic changes and possible infection present in the bones.
Dentals: Avaialble. Poor dental health.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Waistband from pants size 34 x 30, with Wrangler patch and one blue, hospital-type shoe with two velcro straps across the top.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was discovered fifteen feet from a road in a wooded area in Daytona Beach, Florida. The remains were underneath pine needles and dirt, suggesting they had been there for some time.
Agency Name: Daytona Beach Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Bissa
Agency Phone Number: 386-239-8276
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 13-07-556
NCIC Case Number: U740030209
NamUs Case Number: 12822
NamUs
Volusia County Sheriff's Department
Added: 1/27/17; Last Updated: 1/27/17