2806UMFL - Unidentified Male

Artistic rendering Artistic rendering Artistic rendering Artistic rendering Artistic rendering Artistic rendering Artistic rendering Artistic rendering Artistic rendering
Reconstructions of the decedent by NCMEC and the University of South Florida; reconstructions of bathrobe and blanket.

Date of Discovery: March 20, 2014
Location of Discovery: Deland, Volusia County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Years
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Undetermined

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-30 years old
Race: Black; initially believed to be of European, Asian, and/or Hispanic descent.
Sex: Male, although it is possible the decedent lived as a female, based on the clothing found.
Height: 5'0" to 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Noticeable erosion on teeth and top left front tooth was missing prior to death.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Pink bathrobe.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: Curtains and a home-made Mickey Mouse bedsheet.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found wrapped in a pink bathrobe, curtains and a bedsheet on March 20, 2014, along Oak Street in Deland, Florida.

Chemical isotope testing indicated the subject was native to Florida.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Volusia County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Karla Orozco
Agency Phone Number: 386-258-4060
Agency E-Mail: korozco(at)volusia.org
Agency Case Number: 14-07-154

Agency Name: Volusia County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Inv. Donnie Maxwell
Agency Phone Number: 386-254-1537
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 14-7543

NCIC Case Number: U810025513
NamUs Case Number: 12776

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
University of South Florida
Trans Doe Taskforce
Volusia County Sheriff's Department

Admin Notes

Added: 1/27/17; Last Updated: 3/20/22