2805UMFL - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

2805UMFL
Reconstruction of the decedent by Judy Reimer.

Date of Discovery: April 14, 2014
Location of Discovery: Ormond Beach, Volusia County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Years prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Undetermined

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 27-66 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8" to 6'2"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Abnormal bony growths on the left and right pelvic bones, located on the iliac blades and ischial tuberosities. Previous injury to the far end of the right femur, according to remodeling. Right fibular shaft curved on the proximal end. Cervical vertebrae 5-7 have accessory transverse foramina.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A pair of shorts were found with the remains.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: A wallet was found with the remains.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's remains were discovered by a transient 30 yards into the tree line near Granada Boulevard in Ormond Beach, Florida.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Volusia County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Joe Mullin
Agency Phone Number: 386-258-4060
Agency E-Mail: JMullin@volusia.org
Agency Case Number: 14-07-003

NCIC Case Number: U240028187
NamUs Case Number: 14553

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Volusia County Medical Examiner

Admin Notes

Added: 1/27/17; Last Updated: 1/27/2017