2805DFOH - Brenda Lee Borowski

1

Name: Brenda Lee Borowski
Case Classification: Involuntary
Missing Since: August 15, 1995
Location Last Seen: Swanton, Fulton County, Ohio

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 1, 1960
Age: 35 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond, short
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scars: There is a scar or mark on the left chest.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White shorts with black polka dots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Brenda Borowski was last seen leaving her home in Swanton Meadows mobile home park, on her way to work as a department store drapery saleswoman. Her teenaged children were still asleep when she left, between 7.30-8.00. By mid evening her children became worried when they had not heard from her, as it was out of character for her.

Borowski was seen shortly after 10.00, with an ex-boyfriend, John Thomas Noser, withdrawing money from from an automated teller machine in suburban Toledo. Borowski and Noser had lived together for a year and broke up two months prior to the disappearance.

John Noser was arrested after being found driving Ms. Borowski's car. Police found clothing and makeup burning in a small fire near the car. Noser was charged with auto theft. The charges were dropped as he claimed to have permission to drive the car, and Borowski was missing, and couldn't say otherwise.

Noser told police Borowski had been shot by other people, and her body dumped near a North Toledo landfill. Officials searched the area, but found no trace of her.

Noser was charged with Borowski's murder in October 1999. He was convicted in April 2000.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Fulton County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 419-335-4010
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: Middletown Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 513-425-7700
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 95024262

NCIC Case Number: M-857446614

Information Source(s)

The Toledo Blade
NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 6-13-2009; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr