2802UMFL - Unidentified Male

APPROXIMATION
Reconstruction by the University of South Florida/NCMEC; colorized image based on clay rendering; approximation of the car driven by decedent.
Note: A significant amount of the facial bones were destroyed in the crash. Portions of the reconstruction pictured above were estimated by a forensic anthropoligist, and it may not provide an accurate representation of his appearance.

Date of Discovery: November 6, 1987
Location of Discovery: Micanopy, Alachua County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Burned
Cause of Death: Vehicle accident

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 15-19 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9" to 6'1"
Weight: 145 to 160 lbs. Slender build.
Hair: Dark brown, medium-length.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Several of his teeth were damaged in the accident. Teeth 8, 9, 10, 11 and 22 had crowns; #21 rotated; #7 and 11 tilted bucally. One tooth appeared to have an incomplete root canal.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: The subject seen alive wore blue jeans and no shirt. His clothing burned off during the crash.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was the driver of a 1986 Corvette, stolen from St. Petersburg, that crashed during a police chase at 11:30 AM at the I-75 overpass at SR 234 in Micanopy, Florida.

Witnesses saw him alive in Brooksville, Florida, and described him to have "Italian" features.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 8 Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Cathy Weldon
Agency Phone Number: 352-273-9292
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1987-00288

Agency Name: Alachua County Sheriff
Agency Contact Person: Det. Kevin Allen
Agency Phone Number: 352-384-3323
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Agency Name: Florida Highway Patrol - Lake City District
Agency Contact Person: Trooper Dan Campbell, Capt. Mike Burroughs, or Sgt. Tracy Hisler-Pace
Agency Phone Number: 386-754-6270 (Campbell) 386-754-6275 or 850-524-2277 (Burroughs), 386-754-6283 or 386-288-9904 (Hisler-Pace)
Agency E-Mail: TracyHisler-pace(at)flhsmv.gov
Agency Case Number: 787-11-35 / 871304445

NCIC Case Number: U284549275
NamUs Case Number: 474
Former Hot Case Number: 825

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
University of South Florida
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 11/18/07 Last Updated: 1/2/20