Name: Vickie Lee Davis
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 15, 1987
Location Last Seen: Chipley, Washington County, Florida
Date of Birth: October 28, 1966
Age: 20 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1" - 5'2"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Vickie Bryant
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Vickie Davis was last seen on March 15, 1987. She came home from work, and did laundry with her mother-in-law. Later that night she talked to her parents on the phone. The next day her husband reported her as missing.
The husband told police that Vickie had left a note saying that she was going to her job at the McDonald's restaurant in Chipley. Coworkers said she wasn't scheduled to work that day.
Vickie never arrived at work, and has not been seen since. Her husband also said that a few of Vickie's clothes were missing, along with her makeup, and a suitcase.
Vickie's car was found abandoned in a parking lot near the restaurant where she worked. The doors were locked and the keys were gone. Coworkers said they'd never known Vickie Davis to park behind the steak house next to the McDonald's where she worked, and when authorities found her car there, the seat was adjusted farther back than she would have left it.
Friends and family also said religious convictions kept her from wearing makeup, which she was reported to have taken with her. Davis left behind her young daughter, which is out of character.
Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: Washington County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (850) 638-6117
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 87030163
NamUs Case Number: 28227
NamUs
FDLE
The Ledger - Oct. 3, 2009
Added: 06-09-2009; Last Updated: 03/05/2024 - By: kc