Artistic rendering
Date of Discovery: January 8, 2006
Location of Discovery: DeLand, Volusia County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Years prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 25-65 years old
Race: White with evidence of admixture.
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9" to 6'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Osteoarthritic changes present in several joints.
Dentals: Available. Silver amalgam in # 14. Unrestored caries in # 19 and 30.
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Converse All Star Chuck Taylor shorts (size 2XL), Tultex navy blue sweat pants (size 2X), Wilson t-shirt (size XXL), three pairs of assorted white sport socks, and Converse All Star basketball shoes with white soles and blue stripes (size 13).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Glasses, a Walkman, a backpack which contained a wallet with no ID and an unfired FMJ .45 caliber ACP cartridge. Purple Thrive nylon backpack, .45 caliber pistol, Radio Shack portable alarm clock, Old Spice High Endurance deodorant, brown Mundi eel skin wallet, black plastic eyeglass case, GPX personal radio AM/FM with headphones (gray in color), two rolls of clear first aid tape, Gatorade bottle, Entice super roller pen x-fine, comb, 2 pair glasses, condom, Ibuprofen bottle.
Hunters discovered the decedent's remains one-quarter mile into the woods just east of the 3200 block of International Speedway Boulevard, west of Clark Bay Road. The area was remote and not heavily trafficked by people.
The remains show evidence of a single, perforating, intraoral gunshot wound. The man apparently shot and killed himself.
The man's remains are thought to have been in the woods for six months to seven years, based on the condition of the bones. Investigators do not think the bones were in the woods in 1998, because there is no evidence of charring, which would have resulted from wildfires that year.
Agency Name: Volusia County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Marie Herrmann
Agency Phone Number: 386-258-4060
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2006-0021V
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
Orlando Sentinel
Added: 3/23/09; Last Updated: 12/3/16