2800UMFL - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

Artistic rendering Artistic rendering Artistic rendering Artistic rendering Artistic rendering Boots Clothing Clothing
Reconstructions of the victim by the University of South Florida; Enhanced images of victim's boots and clothing.

Date of Discovery: May 24, 1985
Location of Discovery: Adamsville, Hillsborough County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1985
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Suicide by gunshot

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'10"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Likely smoker.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. A crown was on the left upper first molar.
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Sample available - Not yet submitted

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Leather Ranch Wear jacket, western-style tan long-sleeved shirt, green or brown pants, white t-shirt, white jockey shorts, red-brown mit-top zipper ankle boots, and brown socks.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Eyeglasses, a toiletry kit and a pack of Merit cigarettes.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's remains were found 6/10 mile west of a dead-end at Adamsville Road in Gibsonton, Florida.

He may have been homeless and likely arrived in Florida not long before he died. Chemical isotope tests indicated he had lived in the Northeastern part of the country in the past decade of his life including Montana, North Dakota, Nebraska, Utah, Nevada, Oregon, Washington and Wyoming.

The tests also indicated he was born in the United States.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Major Det. Greg Thomas
Agency Phone Number: 1-813-247-8678
Agency E-Mail: gthomas(at)hcso.tampa.fl.us
Agency Case Number: 85-108327

Agency Name: Hillsborough County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-813-914-4500
Agency E-Mail: whiddena(at)hillsboroughcounty.org
Agency Case Number: 85-00441

NCIC Case Number: U159599808
NamUs Case Number: 207

Information Source(s)

NamUs
University of South Florida
Hillsborough County Medical Examiner

Admin Notes

Added: 10/26/10; Last Updated: 11/24/16