279UMTX - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of Decedent by Charlaine Michaelis

Date of Discovery: May 10, 1991
Location of Discovery: Houston, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1 to 3 days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Accidental

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-28 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'2" to 5'5"
Weight: 170 to 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, 2" in length
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Slight deformity to the right arm due to a previous fracture; 1/4" scar on left index finger

Identifiers

Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unavailable

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Rustler blue jeans, 32x30; dark blue windbreaker/winter jacket, "Cowboys" logo on back, size 18; turquoise Norway wool sweater worn under a blue cardigan sweater with a stripe and flower design; black socks; sneakers; tan/brown Honchos work boots, size 9E
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Bag of clothing and miscellaneous papers

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found on the deck of a railroad car at 7200 Clinton Drive. He appeared to be a transient killed in a railroad accident.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Deborrah Pinto, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 832-927-5000
Agency E-Mail: meoidunit(at)ifs.hctx.net
Agency Case Number: ML91-3052

Agency Name: Houston Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 713-308-3618
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 047023191J

NCIC Case Number: U-130004662
NamUs Case Number: 2098

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Harris County IFS
TX DPS

Admin Notes

Added: 2007; Last Updated: 7/25/21