Identified...Identified...Identified
Artistic rendering (NCMEC), sketches and reconstruction (Ken Lang) of the victim; Victim's clothing, personal effects, and items found at the scene. To view a retouched postmortem photograph, please click here.
Date of Discovery: September 12, 1976
Location of Discovery: Baltimore, Baltimore County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: 24 hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide by strangulation
Estimated Age: 15-30 years old
Race: Unknown, possibly White and/or Hispanic.
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6" to 5'8"
Weight: 159 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, wavy and shoulder length.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Dark olive complexion. Pierced ears. She had a 1 ½ inch scar on her left thigh (some sources state right thigh). She had what appeared to be the letters of either "JP" or "JS" or "JD" or "JB" or "SP" or "SS" or "SD" or "SB" crudely tattooed on her right arm, just below the shoulder. O positive blood type.
Dentals: Available. Teeth are in good condition with the following notations: 3rd molars all extracted, left mandibular 2nd molar extracted, fillings in left upper 1st and 2nd molars, right 1st and 2nd molars and left lower 1st molar. Tooth #20 rotated 90 degrees.
Fingerprints: Available. 12 0 5 U OIO 18, I 17 U IIO 19.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: White or beige pullover short sleeve top, beige and yellow Levi's corduroy pants, a white bra, striped brown/gray/beige knee socks, and light brown leather shoes with soft rubber composition soles and twine used as laces.
Jewelry: A rawhide, string necklace with a small round turquoise blue bead attached.
Additional Personal Items: Two keys on a safety pin, one of which was manufactured in Fitchburg, Massachusets, and had the number DB09212 stamped on it. One key was used for a night latch and the second appears to be a house key.
The victim was found wrapped in a sheet by a passing motorist off the roadway in the 5600 block of Dogwood Road near the back gate of the Lorraine Park Cemetery in the Woodlawn section of Baltimore. She had been murdered and raped. It is believed she had been killed sometime within the previous 24 hours at another location and her body was dumped where it was found.
Her hands were tied behind her back in perfect knots with some type of medical bandage. A large amount of a sedative drug was found in her system, leading investigators to believe either she or her killer had links to a mental institution.
Her head was covered with three different cloths. The first one was a yellow bag for a 25-pound sack of lawn seed with "Farm Bureau Association Grass Seed, Lexington, Mass." printed on it. The bag was manufactured at the Bemis Bag Company located in Buffalo, N.Y., and they were only sold in five Massachusetts locations: 158 Lexington Street in Waltham; Stafford Street in Rochdale; 307 Western Avenue in Lowell; 3 Hollis Street in South Weymouth; and East Deer Field Front Yards in Greenfield. The second cloth was a dark blue and white paisley bandana. The third cloth was an orange and white bandana that had holes cut for the eyes and nose. All three clothes were tied behind the victim's neck in a square knot.
Based on items found with the female she may have been from, spent some time in, or had associates or family in the state of Massachusetts.
Investigators have followed up on similar cases in other states as far away as Illinois and California.
In 2016, authorities announced that they had a potential identity for the victim, as a girl that went by "Jasmine" or "Jassy" that had emmigrated from either Puerto Rico or Colombia with her family to Massachusetts. The family may have lived on "Forbes Street" in Jamaica Plain, Boston, Massachusetts, which may represent the tattooed letters on the victim. Due to the fact that the family cannot be located, the investigation has stalled.
Agency Name: Maryland Office of Chief State Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Charlotte Romero
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3254
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1054031/76-40U/76-1579A/B
Agency Name: Baltimore County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Homicide Unit/Unsolved Case Unit / Detective Philip Marll
Agency Phone Number: 410-887-3943 or 6162
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: B-678741
NCIC Case Number: U157488272
NamUs Case Number: 1895
NCMEC Case Number: 1106539
NamUs
NCMEC
Wikipedia
Jane "Woodlawn" Doe Case Update
Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 6/6/18
Submit an update to this case file.