Right 3: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 37 years; 42 years; 49 years
Name: Stephanie Michele Buehler
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 08, 1990
Location Last Seen: Houston, Harris County, Texas
Date of Birth: September 10, 1971
Age: 19 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Taxi, Possibly "Michele" or "Shelly"
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Red and black heart with the word "Taxie," along with a musical note and a zigzag tattoo on left shoulder; skull smoking a cigarette tattoo on left breast; red rose with a spider web tattoo on the back of right shoulder; the phrase "Wicked Innocence" with a long-haired skull tattoo on right shoulder
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Black shirt, black pants
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Black belt.
Stephanie Buehler was last seen in Houston, Texas on September 8, 1990. One of her car's tires was flat, and she parked the vehicle near the corner of Westheimer Road and Beltway 8. Authorities suspect Stephanie attempted to walk the half-mile back to her home from that location, but never arrived. Foul play is suspected in her case.
Agency Name: Houston Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 713-308-3600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 094532590
NamUs Case Number: 5892
NCIC Case Number: M-180886470
NCMEC Case Number: 1068761
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 02/08/2024 - By: kc