Name: Cherry Lee Weaver
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: February 23, 1976
Location Last Seen: Fort Walton Beach, Okaloosa County, Florida
Date of Birth: January 12, 1941
Age: 35 years
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 130 - 140 lbs
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Cherry Lee Stone; Cherry Lee Gray
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Stocky build. Scars on both cheeks.
Dentals: Full dentures.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Butterfly necklace, Roadrunner necklace, mood necklace
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Weaver was last seen about 08:30 a.m. on February 23, 1976, as she sent her 13-year-old daughter off to school. She lived at Chula Vista Apartments on Mooney Road.
Her husband was apparently supposed to meet her at their apartment around lunchtime that day to go look at a house. But when he got home, Weaver wasn't there.
Police say that foul play may be involved in her disappearance, but don't have any strong physical evidence pointing toward that. There is also no evidence to indicate that Weaver was experiencing any personal strife that might have prompted her to leave home willingly.
Her family said that she never had a history of leaving home, and none of her personal belongings, including her purse and her vehicle, were missing
Agency Name: Fort Walton Beach Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 850-833-9546
Agency E-Mail: Sergeant Matt Holt
Agency Case Number: 7615853
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 21402
FDLE
NamUs
Added: 6-7-2009; Last Updated: 09-17-2022 - By: hwa