2798UMDC - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

ALT TXT
View post-mortem.

Date of Discovery: April 07, 2011
Location of Discovery: Washington, District of Columbia
Estimated Date of Death: 2 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11", Measured
Weight: 135 lbs., Measured
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown or Missing
Distinguishing Marks/Features: The left side of his head has a 1" x 1" scar underneath the scalp hair. He wore a mustache and beard.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Winter jacket, four shirts (two described as long sleeved), jeans with a belt, black socks, a glove, pants, and a hat.
Jewelry: Four necklaces, a bracelet, and a watch worn on the right wrist.
Additional Personal Items: Cash consisting of two $5 bills, three $1 bills, one nickel and two pennies.

Circumstances of Discovery

The owner of a private residence was walking on his property with a plumber/friend when they went over to a garage at the back of the property. When they entered the small portion of the garage, they noted a foul odor. They moved a white blanket and discovered the decedent in a state of decomposition.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: DC State Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Jennifer Love
Agency Phone Number: 202-698-9000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 11-00842

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 9453

Information Source(s)

Namus

Admin Notes

Added: 11/13/16; Last Updated: 11/13/16