Left: c. 1979; Center: 16 years of age; Right: 13 years of age
Name: Vali Elizabeth Davis
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 24, 1979
Location Last Seen: Indianapolis, Marion County, Indiana
Date of Birth: July 27, 1955
Age: 24 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Red/Auburn
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Vali Morrison
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Slender build
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA:Available
Clothing: black square-neck dress made of quiana material with straps over the shoulders and lace on the sides; an A-line skirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: matching black purse
Vali was last seen at Lucifer's Restaurant at 3510 East 86th Street in Indianapolis on June 24, 1979. She had been there with friends, but no one saw her leave. Vali's mother reported her daughter's failure to return home two days later.
Her vehicle, a copper colored 1976 Ford Pinto was found with the driver's door unlocked in the parking lot of Lucifer's by the Marion County Sheriff's Department. A friend reportedly last saw her at about 2 a.m. walking toward her car that was parked in the lot.
Agency Name: Indiana State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (317)-232-8248
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 441-15874
Agency Name: Marion County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (317)-327-1700
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 10533
NamUs
IN Missing Person Bulletin
The Indianapolis Star - Oct. 14, 1979
Added: 6/7/09; Last Updated: 11/4/2021 - By: hb