Name: Mary Georgine Lang
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 21, 1983
Location Last Seen: Hays, Ellis County, Kansas
Date of Birth: September 23, 1952
Age: 31 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 124 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Mary Jean
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Black turtleneck sweater; tan skirt; brown boots; imitation rabbit fur coat
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Mary was last seen in the downtown area of Hays at around 1:00 p.m. on October 21, 1983. She had just started working as a legal secretary for a local attorney. Mary was taking papers to other attorneys in town to be signed.
Later that day at about 5:30 p.m. in the 200 block of East 12th, Mary's car was found. The door was ajar and the legal papers she was carrying, and her purse were found on the front seat.
Five days later, a search team found her coat along a country road six miles northwest from town. Her car keys were in the coat pocket.
Foul play is suspected in Mary's disappearance. She was declared legally dead in 1990.
Agency Name: Ellis County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Undersheriff Bruce Hertel
Agency Phone Number: 785-625-1040
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 83-3792
Agency Name: Hays Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Chief Don Scheibler
Agency Phone Number: 785-625-1030
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: HAYP3972
Agency Name: Kansas Bureau of Investigation
Agency Contact Person: S.A. Todd Leeds
Agency Phone Number: 785-296-8200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 9900-69753
NCIC Case Number: M-110244366
NamUs Case Number: 12862
NamUs
KBI
KWCH News-12/CBS
The Hays Daily News - Jul. 18, 2001
Added: 6/5/09; Last Updated: 3/25/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App