Date of Discovery: February 06, 2006
Location of Discovery: Washington, District of Columbia
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: Unknown
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5", Estimated
Weight: 110 lbs., Estimated
Hair Color: Black, graying with a receding hairline. Short and curly.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: The posterior lateral right thigh has a 7" well sealed scar. The abdominal midline has a 7" midline scar. The medial right knee and surrounding area has a 6" x8" scar with mottled pigmentation. The right posterior leg has a 2" x 1 1/2" scar. He wore a short mustache.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Dark blue insulated jackect with zipper/buttons, dark colored suede or leather sheep-skin insulated vest, red/green/tan plaid shorts, blue jeans with a black belt and yellow metal buckle, gray trousers with a black belt and yellow buckle, white short sleeve shirt, T-Shirt (emblem: I've got 2 words 4 you "Get Lost"), dark colored sweatshirt with "South Beach Florida USA" emblem, three stocking caps - one brown and two black, One pair of green socks, one pair of gray socks, one pair of black socks, and black Timberland boots (size 10 1/2 M).
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: A battery, ketchup packet and two lighters and newspaper.
Employees from the DC Department of Transportation were doing bridge surveys when they discovered the decedent in the wooded area near the creek. They contacted DCFD who responded and checked the body for signs of life with negative results.
The decedent is believed to be a homeless mand who has lived in the wooded area for some time. Mobile Crime located a small structure that appeared to be where the decedent lived. This structure was searched for identification with negative results.
Agency Name: DC State Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Perlieshia Gales
Agency Phone Number: 202-698-9000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 06-00339
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 13784
Added: 11/13/16; Last Updated: 11/13/16