2791UMDC - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT

Identified...Identified...Identified

Date of Discovery: August 18, 2005
Location of Discovery: Washington, District of Columbia
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-30 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8", Estimated
Weight: 154 lbs., Measured
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A pair of White and gray Hanes socks with red stripes, plaid multi-colored Andrew Scott boxers, blue Mane long sleeve pullover sweatshirt that that was inside out, baggy multi-pocketed Faded Glory blue jeans (size 34), brown belt, and black and silver ROK shoe with untied laces (USA size 11 1/2).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found floating in Anacostia River, near Washington Yacht Club, 15th and M Street SE.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: DC State Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Azalie Jewell
Agency Phone Number: 202-698-9000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 05-02103

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 14251

Information Source(s)

Namus

Admin Notes

Added: 11/13/16; Last Updated: 11/13/16