2790UMDC - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

Artistic rendering of the victim

Date of Discovery: January 10, 2005
Location of Discovery: Washington, District of Columbia
Estimated Date of Death: 2 weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'3", Measured
Weight: 182 lbs., Measured
Hair Color: Black, graying.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: One-inch linear scar on his right forehead; on his central forehead a curvilinear scar 3/4" (x2); parietal and frontal scalp four linear scars 1/2 -2"; midline abdomen scar 21/2"; right abdomen sunken 3/4" scar; upper right arm scar 1"; and left knee scar 1".

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: The body is unclad upon arrival at the OCME except for two white socks (flag illustration and "USA"). Accompanying the body in a bag are blue jeans (Levi Strauss W36 L30), pocketed shorts (label "Coco-Cola"), a black belt, a right laced boating shoe ("Gen X", no size labeling),
Jewelry: Sharp watch with a cloth band.
Additional Personal Items: Eight keys and a nail file on a key ring with a heart-shaped pendant ("El Amigo Grocery Wheaton, MD"). A lanyard labeled "wwjd" is on the right front belt loop at the jeans.

Circumstances of Discovery

Two tourists were walking east on the Memorial Bridge when they saw the decedent floating in the Potomac River. The decedent appeared to be nude.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: DC State Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Melinda Smith
Agency Phone Number: 202-698-9000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 05-00091

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 13382

Information Source(s)

Namus

Admin Notes

Added: 11/13/16; Last Updated: 11/13/16