2790DFWA - Carol Jane Edwards

1

Name: Carol Jane Edwards
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 2, 1981
Location Last Seen: Seattle, King County, Washington

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 24, 1955
Age: 25 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 102 lbs.
Hair Color: Light brown
Eye Color: Green/hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Tan pants and blue shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Carol Edwards was last seen leaving her job at “TV Guide” in downtown Seattle on January 2nd, 1981.

It is believed she was going to her home at 562 North 167th Street when she left work.

Edwards was a steady employee, in a steady relationship and was not living a high-risk lifestyle. Coat and car keys found at home. She normally rode the bus to and from work.

Foul play is suspected in her disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: King County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Jake Pavlovich
Agency Phone Number: 206-571-8838
Agency E-Mail: MCUtips.kcso@metrokc.gov
Agency Case Number: 81-003359

Information Source(s)

King County Sheriff's Office
Without a Trace
WASPC
NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 5-16-2009; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr