Reconstruction of Victim by Samantha Steinberg
Date of Discovery: February 24, 2007
Location of Discovery: Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida.
Estimated Date of Death: Days
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 156 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, curly and has a male balding pattern
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Clean shaven. Scars are noted to the right and left inguinal areas. Possible scars from hernia repair.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue, denim jeans, brand "Rustler", White, T-shirt, size large, Blue, plaid, long sleeve shirt, brand "Faded Glory", size XL (Extra Large), Gray underwear, brief style, size M (medium 32-34), brand "Hanes", Brown and green camouflage cap.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was found on February 23, 2007 at 1498 NE 2nd Avenue in Miami, Dade County, Florida.
He was located in an area frequented by the homeless.
Agency Name: District 11 Miami-Dade County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2400
Agency E-Mail: cusme(at)miamidade.gov
Agency Case Number: 2007-00497
Agency Name: Miami Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. F. Bosch
Agency Phone Number: 305-471-1780
Agency E-Mail: hominfo(at)mdpd.com
Agency Case Number: 070224-056020
NCIC Case Number: U-940019550
NamUs Case Number: 1016
Former Hot Case Number: 1012
Added: 4/13/2008; Last Updated: 4/16/21