Name: Katrina McVeigh
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 17, 1992
Location Last Seen: Woonsocket, Providence County, Rhode Island
Date of Birth: circa 1965
Age: 27 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 90 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Katrina McVeigh, a mother of three, whose last known address was 295 Second Avenue, was last seen getting into a car near Front and Lincoln Street. Family members have never heard from her again. Her family believes she was killed by someone close to her and buried for a time on the banks of the Blackstone River in the city. Her brother had searched an area of the riverbank and found what he believed was some of the clothing Katrina had been wearing the night she went missing. According to her family, Katrina's alleged murder came at the end of a longstanding abusive relationship that first cost Katrina her home, custody of her three children and then her life.
Agency Name: Woonsocket Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Matthew Ryan
Agency Phone Number: (401)766-1212 or (401)769-4444 (tip line)
Agency E-Mail: info@woonsocketpolice.com
Agency Case Number: 922610161
NamUs Case Number: 11629
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Added: 8/3/2012; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr