2784UMDC - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

Artistic rendering of the victim

Date of Discovery: March 31, 2003
Location of Discovery: Washington, District of Columbia
Estimated Date of Death: 2003 to 2003
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 55-60 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10", Measured
Weight: 184 lbs., Measured
Hair Color: Salt and pepper colored.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: There is an 8-1/2 inch midline scar on the anterior abdominal wall running from the epigastric to the symphysis. On either side of the vertical scar are several, transverse, linear and well-healed scars measuring up to 1-1/2 inches in length. The antecubital fossae have well-healed scars, vertically oriented, two at each antecubital fossa. On the right, there is a 3/4 x1/4 scar laterally and a 3/8 inch scar medially. On the left, the scars measure 1/2 x 3/8 inch each. There are several popping scars present on the lower extremities, principally at the leg anteriorly.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: The clothing consists of a green long sleeve sweat shirt with the logo "DELAWARE," a pair of blue jeans, a pair of white long sleeve shirt and white T-shirt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found on th rear side of Providence Street NE, in a yard/ alley.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: DC State Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Azalie Jewell
Agency Phone Number: 202-698-9000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 03-.0921

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 13808

Information Source(s)

Namus

Admin Notes

Added: 11/13/16; Last Updated: 11/13/16