Name: Pegye Jann Bechler
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 7, 1997
Location Last Seen: Newport Beach, Orange County, California
Date of Birth: July 2, 1959
Age: 38 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: maiden name is Marshall.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She had an athletic build in 1997. She may wear tinted contact lenses.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Bechler was last seen in Newport Beach, California on July 7, 1997. Her disappearance was reported by her husband, Eric Bechler, to have been a boating accident.
Police were suspicious from the start about Eric's claims and in 1999 the Newport police were assisted by Eric's then girlfriend in recording incriminating statements made by him about Pegye's alleged murder.
Eric Bechler was subsequently arrested for murder on October 30, 1999 and was convicted of the crime.
Pegye's remains have yet to be found.
Agency Name: Newport Beach Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 949-644-3790
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
North American Missing Persons Network
Added: 4-22-2009; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr