2782UMON - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

Artistic rendering Watch Watch-back Watch Sunglasses Backpack Duffle bag Binoculars Hat Shoes Shirt Poncho Shirt Pants T-shirt Socks Jacket
Artistic rendering of the decedent; Decedent's watch, sunglasses, backpack, duffle bag, binoculars, hat, shoes, and clothing.

Date of Discovery: September 2, 2010
Location of Discovery: West Nipissing, Ontario, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: 2 weeks to 6 months prior
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-55 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 173-193 cm (5'8" to 6'4")
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown, short.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medium build.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown. Missing several molars. Root canal upper left molar. Decayed upper right molar. Heavy tartar. Restoration upper left incisor.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark green rain poncho (50x80), camouflage Bushline jacket (size XL), camouflage cap, grey Fruit of the Loom T-shirt (size 38/40), beige Faded Glory shirt (size XL), camouflage Bushline long-sleeved shirt (size XL), khaki Denver Hays cargo pants (size 30x34), grey wool outdoor socks, grey and blue Athletic Works sneakers with velcro fastening (size 11)
Jewelry: Watch.
Additional Personal Items: Ray Ban aviator-style sunglasses, camouflage backpack with a granola bar, Everlite duffel bag with three pairs of underpants, Simmons binoculars, jar of peanut butter, scissors, plastic bags, thin back board, bug spray, paper, coins, bag containing diphenhydramine pills, empty juice can, wet wipes, compact contain mirror, tube of Orajel, razor, pair of socks with bandages found inside, package of gum, tape, hose from a toilet tank, water bottle, netting, face cloth, soap, and papers regarding firearms possession.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's remains were found in a wooded area, approximately 100 feet from a paved road near Chemin Lac Clair in West Nipissing.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Ontario Provincial Police Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies Unit (MPUB):
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 877-934-6363 or 705-753-1234
Agency E-Mail: tips(at)missing-u.ca or opp.isb.resolve(at)opp.ca
Agency Case Number: WN10006279

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NMPUR Case Number: 2011000299

Information Source(s)

National Centre for Missing Persons and Unidentified Remains

Admin Notes

Added: 8/29/16; Last Updated: 8/29/16