2782DFON - Noreen Anne Greenley

Age-progressed by Forensic Artist Diana Trepkov in 2015; Car similar to the one seen on the night of disappearance

Name: Noreen Anne Greenley
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 14, 1963
Location Last Seen: Bowmanville, Ontario, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 16, 1950
Age: 13 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 99 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, shoulder length
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on center of right knee cap; birthmark on left knee; brown mole on left side of chest; freckles on nose

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black jeans; pink sweater; white blouse
Jewelry: Silver/aluminum/stainless steel thin necklace with blue pendant
Additional Personal Items: Dark blue purse with dome fastener; change purse with $0.70 inside

Circumstances of Disappearance

Noreen was last seen in Bowmanville at approximately 11:00pm in the area of Old Highway 2 and Waverly Rd in Bowmanville. She left a friend's house and told her she was going to wait for the bus to go home. The bus driver was interviewed and said that Noreen never got on the bus.

A witness reported seeing a young girl get into a small blue car at the same approximate time and location. The car was possibly a 1957-1959 Ford Prefect (see photo).

The Bowmanville Police Department investigated Noreen's disappearance, and an extensive ground search was organized, but neither Noreen nor her remains were ever located.

In 2003 the Durham Regional Police Service Homicide Unit revisited the disappearance of Noreen, and local media highlighted how her disappearance was a mystery. No information or Crime Stoppers tips were received by investigators.

In 2018, based on a tip, the police did an excavation on Highway 57, but no new evidence was found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Durham Regional Police Service
Agency Contact Person: Homicide Unit
Agency Phone Number: 1-888-579-1520 Ext. 5400
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1963-2112

Agency Name: OPP Ontario Centre for Missing Persons and Unidentified Remains
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-934-6363
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve@opp.ca
Agency Case Number: 20130033OPP

Agency Name: CrimeStoppers
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency E-Mail: 1-800-222-TIPS(8477)
Agency Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

Canada's Missing
Durham Regional Police Service
CTV News
iheart Radio - NewsTalk 1010

Admin Notes

Added: 4/18/09; Last Updated: 5/23/22 - By: kc