2780DFWA - Rhonda Louise Burse

1 2

Name: Rhonda Louise Burse
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: August 8, 1977
Location Last Seen: Burien, King County, Washington

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 11, 1955
Age: 21 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Cut off jeans, blue and white striped top
Jewelry: 4 large expensive rings, 2 gold chain necklaces, small gold earrings
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Rhonda Burse was a dancer at several Burien area taverns when she disappeared in 1977. She was last seen getting into a car after her shift at the Flame. Rhonda danced in Texas and Colorado, as well as Seattle. Her body has never been found.

The photo of Rhonda wearing a hat was taken the afternoon of her disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: King County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective James Belford
Agency Phone Number: 206-205-7810
Agency E-Mail: MCUtips.kcso@kingcounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 77-122703

NCMEC Case Number: 997236

Information Source(s)

King County Sheriff's Office
WASPC
NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 4-16-2009; Last Updated: 06-15-2022 - By: Admin