Artistic Reconstructions of the decedent.
Date of Discovery: April 2, 1985
Location of Discovery: Philipstown, Putnam County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 20 months prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 27-35 years old
Race: White/Caucasian
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: Unknown, but thought to be well-built and strong.
Hair: Dark brown, straight
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Right femur is 8mm larger than the left.
Dentals: Available. He wore braces at one time.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Dress shirt with red/yellow/blue stripes, three pairs of pants - dungaree shorts, beige corduroy shorts, and green army-type long pants, four pairs of underwear (size 34), three pairs of white socks, and well worn dark brown "Dunham" work boots (size 10D).
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: "Johnson & Johnson" dental floss, black plastic hair comb, two laminated prayer cards reading "God loves CBers" & "The Cross in my Pocket", and a highway map of the New York/New Jersey area.
The decedent's remains were located 8/10 of a mile west of Taconic State Parkway in Philipstown.
Agency Name: New York State - Wappinger
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Peter Figiel
Agency Phone Number: (845) 298-0952
Agency E-Mail: missingp(at)gw.njsp.org
Agency Case Number: KWAP 85-282 / SJS 3032562
NCIC Case Number: U450030394
NamUs Case Number: 8299
Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 08/22/2022