2779DFIA - Lynn Louise Schuller

Right: Lynn at 16 years of age

Name: Lynn Louise Schuller
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 6, 1972
Location Last Seen: Cedar Rapids, Linn County, Iowa

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 5, 1946
Age: 26 years
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Strawberry blonde
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses; light complexion

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green shorts; green striped top; white sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Brown, horned-rimmed glasses

Circumstances of Disappearance

On August 6, 1972, at around 7:30 a.m. Lynn was asleep in bed when her husband, Keith, and son left their residence at 3100 30th Street Drive SE, to go fishing. When Keith and their son returned to the home around 12:30 p.m. Lynn's bicycle was gone. Assuming she had gone to the market, he and their son went swimming. Upon their return an hour later, Lynn's bicycle was found lying on its side in the front yard (Lynn was incredibly careful with her bicycle and would not ordinarily have left it on its side) but she was not home. Lynn's purse was in the house, along with all her personal items. Keith reported her missing at 2 p.m. the next day.

Investigators searched a 500-acre area around the Schuller residence, but no trace of Lynn was found.

Keith was granted a divorce in 1976 and Lynn was declared legally dead in 1978. Foul play is suspected with her disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Linn County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 319-892-6100
Agency E-Mail: sheriff(at)linncountyiowa.gov
Agency Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

The Gazette (Cedar Rapids, IA) - Aug. 10 & 11, 1972
The Des Moines Register - Aug. 19, 1972
The Gazette (Cedar Rapids, IA) - Aug. 15, 1973 & Jan. 22, 1979
The Gazette (Cedar Rapids, IA) - Mar. 19, 1992 & Dec. 11, 2006
Ancestry.com

Admin Notes

Added: 4/15/09; Last Updated: 1/8/22 - By: hb