Name: Teresa Ann Gruetter
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 11, 1991
Location Last Seen: Boring, Clackamas County, Oregon
Date of Birth: March 12, 1958
Age: 33 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 115 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, long
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Long scar on abdomen
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Teresa was last seen at her home on S.E. Hamlet Drive where she lived with her son and sister. Teresa disappeared during the overnight hours of September 11, 1991. When Teresa's sister woke up at 6:30 a.m. she realized Teresa was gone. Teresa's bed was untouched, her car was still in the driveway, and she had said nothing about leaving. When Teresa's boss called to say she hadn't shown up for work, her sister reported her missing.
Teresa's ex-boyfriend is considered the primary suspect. He has a history of violence toward women,"stalking-like behavior", violating probation, and is considered "extremely dangerous". Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: Clackamas County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Eric Lee
Agency Phone Number: 503-785-5000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 91-33462
Agency Name: Clackamas County Sheriff's Office Tip Line
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 503-655-8211
Agency E-Mail: Tip Sheet
NamUs Case Number: 12887
NamUs
The Oregonian (Portland, OR) - Mar. 22, 1993
Family Member
Added: 4/14/09; Last Updated: 4/14/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App