2777UMAZ - Unidentified Male

Keychain with photograph found on the decedent T-shirt T-shirt T-shirt T-shirt
Key chain with photograph found with the decedent; decedent's t-shirt, hankerchief, boot.

Date of Discovery: October 28, 2007
Location of Discovery: Three Points, Pima County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: 4 to 8 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 17-21 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'2"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black Delta Pro Weight, 2003 World Series Champions, Florida Marlins T-shirt (size M), two pairs of blue Jeans - the outer pair is Jingo Jeans (unknown size) and the inner pair are Lee (size 30), white tank top, black leather Nike belt, one single black sock, and one brown Mack boot (size unknown).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: A plastic key chain with an enclosed photograph. A white and blue striped patterned handkerchief.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's skeletal remains were found in a desert area near Three Points, Arizona in an area known for migrant activity.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pima County Office of Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Bruce Anderson, Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: (520) 724-8600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ML07-1995

Agency Name: Pima County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (520) 351-4600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 07 10 28 161

NCIC Case Number: Not entered
NamUs Case Number: 5340
NCMEC Case Number: 1184121

Information Source(s)

Namus
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: 8/28/2016; Last Updated: 07/03/2024