2777DFOR - Frances B Brewster

ALT TXT

Name: Frances B Brewster
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 01, 1999
Location Last Seen: Bend, Deschutes County, Oregon

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 11, 1924
Age: 75 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Recent hip replacement on right hip. Older replacement on left hip. Broken right wrist in 1995, Full upper and lower dentures

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Frances Brewster was last seen in October 1999 when she moved out of a retirement center in Bend. She was last seen in Sunriver living with a relative.

The relative told police Brewster left with Walter Cierley in his motor home to travel around the country. Cierley was formerly married to Brewster's sister. Foul play is suspected. Relatives of Brewster and Cierley have been unable to contact the two and have not heard from them on important dates as they had in the past.

Brewster was allegedly killed by her son, who then cashed her social security checks. The son killed himself when confronted by Seattle, WA police on a Deschutes County Arrest Warrant. Brewster is believed to have been buried in the Central Oregon area. Her son never admitted to the killing.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Bend Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Jason Maniscalco
Agency Phone Number: 541-322-6362
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2000-3656

NamUs Case Number: 25666
NCIC Case Number: M-350747448

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NAMPN
The Bulletin

Admin Notes

Added: 4/13/09; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr