2776UMDC - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

ALT TXT
View post-mortem.

Date of Discovery: April 24, 2002
Location of Discovery: Washington, District of Columbia
Estimated Date of Death: to
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50-60 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'0", Measured
Weight: 156 lbs., Measured
Hair Color: Black and white, thick and curly and 3/4" in length.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Multiple healing abrasions vs. folliculitis of the upper back and shoulders. He wore a mustache and beard.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black and tan socks.
Jewelry: Silver-tone ring.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found out doors unresponsive at 4th and Independence Ave SW on a bus station bench covered with lice and hypothermic by a passerby. EMS was called and he was taken to Howard University Hospital.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: DC State Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Jeannette Belle
Agency Phone Number: 202-698-9000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 02-01461

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 14256

Information Source(s)

Namus

Admin Notes

Added: 11/13/16; Last Updated: 11/13/16