2776DFMN - Sophia Zaman Tareq

ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Sophia Zaman Tareq
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 17, 1999
Location Last Seen: Rochester, Olmsted County, Minnesota

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1973
Age: 26 years old
Race: East Asian. Native of Bangladesh.
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Initial inquiry underway

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Sophia Tareq and her son, Mohammed Tahseen Taef, were living in Rochester, Minnesota with her sister, Mary Zaman, when they disappeared on September 17, 1999.

Zaman's husband, Iqbal Ahmed, who also resided with them, is accused of killing them. He purchased a hand ax and garbage bags on September 5, 1999, and In November 1999, Taef and Zaman's decapitated bodies, placed in garbage bags, were discovered in a ditch along 60th Avenue Northwest in Rochester. They remained unidentified until mid-2000, and their heads have never been recovered.

Ahmed was charged with two counts of second-degree murder in Zaman and Taef's cases in July 2000. Sophia's body has yet to be recovered, but investigators believe she was also killed by Ahmed. He fled to Bangladesh soon after the two bodies were discovered, and is serving a life sentence there for two unrelated murders.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Olmsted County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 507-328-6800
Agency E-Mail: sheriffweb@co.olmsted.mn.us
Agency Case Number: 01069560

NamUs Case Number: 13037
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
North American Missing Persons Network

Admin Notes

Added: 4/13/2009; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr