Date of Discovery: September 04, 1968
Location of Discovery: Baltimore, Baltimore City County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: Infant
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 19", Measured
Weight: 6 lbs., Measured
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Sample available - Not yet submitted
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Two towels: The first one was described as green and later described as blue and faded. The second towel was described as "gold striped with a white border and a center that is made up of yellow-orange, red and white stripes. The towel ha[d] a ragged tear at one end."
The infant was found in a third floor bathroom of a Hecht Company department store at 200 North Howard Street.
Agency Name: Maryland Office of Chief State Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Charlotte Romero
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3225
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 69659
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 13055
Added: 10/25/16; Last Updated: 10/25/16