2775DFIN - Jennifer Lee Schmidt

Name: Jennifer Lee Schmidt
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 6, 1985
Location Last Seen: West Lafayette, Tippecanoe County, Indiana

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 1, 1966
Age: 19 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Fair complexion

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White blouse; pink shorts; white flat shoes
Jewelry: 18 or 24 karat plain gold necklace
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Jennifer, a Purdue University electrical engineering major, from Dayton, Ohio, went missing on August 6, 1985. On the summer afternoon she disappeared, Jennifer left her off-campus apartment to go speak with a professor. She was last seen talking to an acquaintance at Grant and Northwestern streets in West Lafayette, Indiana (Purdue University area).

At the request of her family, she was declared dead by the state of Ohio in May 1993. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: West Lafayette Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Jonathan Eager, Lt. of Criminal Investigations
Agency Phone Number: (765) 775-5200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1985-4037

NamUs Case Number: 4822

Information Source(s)

NamUs
IN State Missing Persons Bulletin

Admin Notes

Added: 4/9/09; Last Updated: 10/17/21 - By: hb