2773DFCA - Jessie Flo Stuart

1 1

Name: Jessie Flo Stuart
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 10, 1977
Location Last Seen: Honeydew, Humboldt County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 1, 1975 (Approximation)
Age: 3 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 2'8"
Weight: 26 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde/Strawberry
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Mary Stuart left home in Honeydew, California on Saturday, December 10, 1977 at 10.00 in a red Opel station wagon with her daughters, Jessie and Fannie .

Stuart was reportedly heading for a television repair shop in Fortuna or Eureka and possibly was planning to go to an optometrist. She was supposed to return before dark.

Approximately one month after they were last seen, their family station wagon was found abandoned a few miles from their home but their whereabouts remain unknown.

At the time of her disappearance, Stuart, who may also be known by the name Benson, was living with her husband in Honeydew.

A friend first reported her missing to the sheriff's office the following Tuesday. Foul play is suspected in their disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Humboldt County District Attorney's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 707-445-7251
Agency E-Mail: districtattorney@co.humboldt.ca.us
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: Humboldt County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (707) 445-7251
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 7711201

NCMEC Case Number: NCMC604549
Case Case Number: Sheriff 77-11201

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
California Department of Justice
Unsolved - In the News: Jessie Flo and Fannie Fawn Stuart

Admin Notes

Added: 4-8-2009; Last Updated: 01-27-2023 - By: kc