2771UMMD - Unidentified Male

Artistic rendering of the victim

Date of Discovery: August 10, 2014
Location of Discovery: Baltimore, Baltimore City County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: 2013 to 2014
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 60-70 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10", Estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Advanced Periodontal Disease; Old healed fractures of the nose, right second metacarpal, and left femur (leg); Arthritis

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Light-colored t-shirt from the National Aquarium, Gildan Active Wear brand with pictures of animals and white lettering that reads: "Rain and Wildlife Protection," and red and white striped Andrew Scott boxers.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found on the third floor of an abandoned 3-story rowhouse in Baltimore City.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maryland Office of Chief State Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Charlotte Romero
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3225
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 14-06833

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 12904

Information Source(s)

Namus

Admin Notes

Added: 10/25/16; Last Updated: 10/25/16