276UFIL - Unidentified Female

1
Artistic renderings of the victim (left by Carl Koppelman); To view a postmortem photo of the victim please click here .

Date of Discovery: May 24, 1994
Location of Discovery: Chicago, Cook County, Illinois
Estimated Date of Death: Within 24 hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-22 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, shorter than collar-length, worn in a ponytail tied with a black ribbon.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medium complexion. Two piercings in each ear, but no jewelry. Six-inch scar on her abdomen. Stretch marks which indicates a possible pregnancy.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. One missing tooth. One tooth with a gold overlay.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Pink body suit and a black bra. She was found naked from the waist down except for one sock.
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found in an alley behind 4837 South Champlain Avenue. An offender, who has been charged with her murder, alleged that the victim was working as a prostitute when he picked her up at 63rd and Kimbark.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Chicago Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Connie Perusich
Agency Phone Number: 312-745-6052
Agency E-Mail: constance.perusich@chicagopolice.org
Agency Case Number: Y225986

Agency Name: Cook County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 312-666-0500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 412 MAY 1994

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 12976

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2005 Last Updated: 1/8/17