2769UMMD - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: June 18, 1979
Location of Discovery: Baltimore, Baltimore City County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: 1929 to 1959
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-65 years old
Race: Unsure but likely White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11", Estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Muscular, robust build. Arthritis in the knees. Highly speculative info: Mouth stress suggestive of wind instrument player or glass blower.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Samples submitted - Tests not complete

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Two white china buttons (of the style used on trousers for attachment of suspenders) would probably be typical of the general time of WWII.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Remains were found in the pump of a dry dock that had been towed from New Jersey to Baltimore in the late 1950's.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maryland Office of Chief State Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Charlotte Romero
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3225
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 97788-A

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 12766

Information Source(s)

Namus

Admin Notes

Added: 10/25/16; Last Updated: 10/25/16

Submit an update to this case file.