Name: Kristie Annette Moon
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 30, 1999
Location Last Seen: Parsons, Decatur County, Tennessee
Date of Birth: October 6, 1973
Age: 26 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, wavy
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Kristie Baugus
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Freckles
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Blue jeans (size medium), gray pullover shirt with red stripes and sleeves just below the elbow with some type of logo on the front.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Baugus was last seen by her boyfriend, Michael Pearcy. Pearcy stated he dropped Baugus off at her mother's home, but her mother said she did not arrive.
In November 1999, Pearcy was killed during a routine traffic stop when he shot at an officer and the officer's partner returned fire. At the time, Pearcy was wanted for questioning in both the death of a Decaturville tow boat worker and the disappearance of a woman. It is unknown if the missing woman case that Pearcy was wanted for questioning in was the Baugus case.
Agency Name: Decatur County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Ricky Inman
Agency Phone Number: 731-852-3703
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: JA-73-00042
Agency Name: Tennessee Bureau of Investigation
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 22742
NCIC Case Number: M-490314137
NamUs
The North American Missing Persons Network
WSMV-TV
The Tennessean
Added: 3/28/2009; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr