Artistic rendering of the victim
Date of Discovery: May 04, 2014
Location of Discovery: Hagerstown, Washington County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: 2013 to 2014
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial remains with soft tissues
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-60 years old
Race: Unsure
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Surgical metal suture inserted in his skull around the left eye socket.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Remnants of a shirt appears to have been green or blue and yellow striped, degraded garments on lower body suggest two pairs of shorts or shorts and boxer shorts, red Shorts (size large) with "NBA ELEVATION,"
blue Shorts (size extra large, made in China), and blue plaid Fruite of the Loom boxers.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
A citizen searching in a wooded area for wild mushrooms observed the partially skeletonized remains lodged in debris in Marsh Run, a perennial stream/creek in Washington County, Maryland with tributaries from both Maryland and the neighboring counties in Pennsylvania, particularly Franklin County.
Agency Name: Washington County Sheriffâs Office
Agency Contact Person: Charlotte Romero
Agency Phone Number: 240-313-2175
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 14-03999
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 12738
Added: 10/25/16; Last Updated: 10/25/16