Last 3 pictures: Taken Christmas 1993; necklace with cross; wrist watch
Name: Michelle Lee Burchell
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 2, 1994
Location Last Seen: Bardwell, Carlisle County, Kentucky
Date of Birth: August 28, 1972
Age: 21 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 105 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Large, plastic rim, prescription glasses with tinted lenses. Scar on bridge of nose. Norplant; birth control implant, left upper arm.
Dentals: Available. Teeth 2 and 15 are supererupted (grown out too far).
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Black shorts with an elastic waist, white T-shirt with blue writing. LA Gear tennis shoes.
Jewelry: Three finger rings. One is a solid gold band. Two are gold with a diamond. Necklace with black/silver cross on gold chain. Gold cross earrings. Watch with big face and brown band.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Michelle Burchell last seen in the company of a male at her mothers residence. The male subject has assaulted Burchell in the past and threatened to kill her.
Agency Name: Kentucky State Police; Carlisle County Sheriffs Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 270-628-3377; (270) 628-3377
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: MP001
NCIC Case Number: M-740908774
NamUs
The Paducah Sun (Paducah, Kentucky) June 5, 1994
Added: 3-23-2009; Last Updated: 12-16-2022 - By: kc