2766DFGA - Glenda Diane Quisenberry

1 2

Name: Glenda Diane Quisenberry
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 1, 1989
Location Last Seen: Cairo, Grady County, Georgia

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Circa 1948
Age: 41 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'10"
Weight: 102 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Defective right arm; burn scars on legs; bullet wound scar on shoulder

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Glenda Quisenberry was last seen in Cairo, Grady County at a shelter for battered women. Witnesses say she was being carried away over the shoulders of her then boyfriend.

Glenda’s daughter, with whom she was in daily contact and who was pregnant at the time of the disappearance, has not heard from her mother since June 1989. Neither has Glenda’s sister been contacted by her sibling. The sisters were close and in constant contact.

Glenda’s boyfriend, at the time of her disappearance, was the last person to be seen with her. He said she was intoxicated and passed out, and he went to get something to eat, and when he got back, she was gone. The trailer was on Carter Road near Stewart Road. Glenda’s family reported her missing in August 1989.

Glenda's boyfriend was arrested in May 2009. It is alleged that Glenda was beaten to death, although her body has never been recovered.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Thomas County Sheriff’s Office
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Tim Watkins
Agency Phone Number: 229-225-3315
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M2093032

Information Source(s)

The Times Enterprise - Mar. 31, 2009
WCTV
Family Member

Admin Notes

Added: 05-16-2009; Last Updated: 01/09/2024 - By: hb