Date of Discovery: September 22, 1974
Location of Discovery: Greenbelt, Prince George's County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: 4 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10", Estimated
Weight: 150 lbs., Estimated
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Blue double knit pants (waist measured 34 inches, inseams measured 30 1/2 inches), blue zippered jacket, light multi-color boxer shorts, brown socks, brown belt (measured 34 to 35 inches long), section of green plaid jacket with a quilted lining (neck measured approximately 15 1/2 inches), a section of a fur cardigan sweater (color unknown), and black laced smooth toe oxford shoes with cat paw heels (each shoe measured approximately 12 3/4 inches long. Both shoes had been re-soled.).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Cigarette lighter, and weed taken from pocket. Two gloves.
The decedent's remains were found in a drainage ditch along side the roadway on Interstate 495 eastbound at Interstate 95. He is believed to be a victim of a motorcycle collision.
Agency Name: Maryland Office of Chief State Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Charlotte Romero
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3225
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 96938
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 11716
Added: 10/24/16; Last Updated: 10/24/16