Name: Penny Lynn McClees
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 16, 1985
Location Last Seen: Aurora, Arapahoe County, Colorado
Date of Birth: August 11, 1953
Age: 31 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"-5'7"
Weight: 125-150 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Penny Lynn Grimm
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses; no known scars, marks, or tattoos.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On February 18, 1985 at 08:59 a.m., Aurora Police officers responded to the home of John and Penny McClees in the 2500 block of South Pagosa Court, on a report that Penny McClees was missing. After an exhaustive investigation, the whereabouts of Penny has yet to be determined. She is missing under suspicious circumstances with marital problems and child custody issues. Penny previously lived in Texas.
Authorities believe her husband murdered his wife, but he died in 2010 without having ever been charged in her case. Her case remains unsolved.
Agency Name: Aurora Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Stephen Conner
Agency Phone Number: 303-627-3100
Agency E-Mail: swconner(at)auroragov.org
Agency Case Number: 1985-407974
NamUs Case Number: 8387
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Added: 3/6/09; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr