2764UMMD - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: February 28, 1975
Location of Discovery: Beltsville, Prince George's County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: 1974 to 1975 - Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-30 years old
Race: Unsure
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black, curly and coarse.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed gunshot wound to left femur (thigh) bone above the knee with the bullet retained in the bone.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Tan jacket, brown shirt, T-shirt, tan trousers, boxer shorts, brown hose/socks, and brown shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Non-prescription glasses.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's remains were found 50 feet south of Powder Mill Road in a wooded area, 200 yards east of the Baltimore/Washington Parkway, on the grounds of the Department of Agriculture, Beltsville, Maryland.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maryland Office of Chief State Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (410) 333-3250
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 98824

Agency Name: United States Park Police - Greenbelt Park Station
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (301) 344-4250
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 11648

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 10/24/2016; Last Updated:07/04/2024